Speech by Governor Bowman on artificial intelligence in the financial system
[…] Return to text

2. In 2017, the Financial Stability Board was already considering the financial stability implications of AI and machine learning in financial services. See Financial Stability Board, “Artificial intelligence and machine learning in financial services: Market developments and financial stability implications” (PDF) (Basel: Financial Stability Board, November 2017). Return to text

3. The National Artificial Intelligence Initiative Act of 2020, 15 U.S.C. § 9401(3) defines artificial intelligence as “… a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to-(A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.” Return to text

4. See Request for Information and Comment on Financial Institutions’ Use of Artificial Intelligence, Including Machine Learning, 86 Fed. Reg. 16837 (March 31, 2021) (PDF). Return to text