Speech by Governor Barr on stablecoins
[…] Return to text

20. See 12 U.S.C. § 5903(c). Return to text

21. See 12 U.S.C. § 5901(11)(B), (31)(A). Return to text

22. The act limits only the issuance, offer, and sale of “payment stablecoins.” See 12 U.S.C. § 5901(22) (defining “payment stablecoin”); 12 U.S.C. § 5902(a)–(b) (prohibitions on issuing, offering, or selling “payment stablecoins”). The act does not affect the issuance, offer, or sale of instruments that fall outside the “payment stablecoin.” Return to text

23. See, for example, 12 U.S.C. § 5903(e)(3), which makes it “unlawful to market a product in the United States as a payment stablecoin unless the product is issued pursuant to the [act].” Return to text