Speech by Governor Barr on stablecoins
[…] 9. See, for example, Gary B. Gorton, Elizabeth C. Klee, Chase P. Ross, Sharon Y. Ross, and Alexandros P. Vardoulakis (2025), “Leverage and Stablecoin Pegs,” Journal of Financial and Quantitative Analysis. Return to text

10. See 12 U.S.C.§ 5903(a)(1)(A). Return to text

11. See 12 U.S.C. § 5903(a)(1)(A)(ii); Michael S. Barr (2023), “The Importance of Effective Liquidity Risk Management,” speech delivered at the ECB Forum on Banking Supervision, Frankfurt, Germany, December 1. Return to text

12. See 12 U.S.C. § 5903(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(4)(A)(iii). Return to text

13. See 12 U.S.C. § 5903(a)(1)(A)(iv) (permitting “money” received under repurchase agreements with an overnight maturity to be held as a reserve asset); 12 U.S.C. § 5901(18) (defining money to include “a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government”). Return to text

14. See, for example, 12 U.S.C. § 5903(a)(4)(A)(iii). Return to text

15. See 12 U.S.C. § 5901(25) (defining “primary Federal payment stablecoin regulator”); 12 U.S.C. § 5901(30) (defining “State payment stablecoin regulator”). Return to text